Home


John Greathouse and Elizabeth Family- James F. Greathouse


picture

picture James F. Greathouse

      Sex: M
AKA: James S. Greathouse
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1838 - , , Illinois 236
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Events
He appeared on the census in 1840 in , Pike County, Illinois. 301 James Greathouse is listed with Bonaparte Greathouse as one of 2 males under 5 (Francis M. and James F.)
He appeared on the census in 1850 in , Pike County, Illinois. 236 James Greathouse is listed with Bonaparte Greathouse as age 12, male, b. IL
He appeared on the census in 1860 in Hardin, Calhoun County, Illinois. 381 J. F. Greathouse is listed with James Watson as age 21, male, attorney at law, b. IL
He appeared on the census in 1870 in Newburg, Pike County, Illinois. 87
James Greathouse, age 32, male, white, lawyer, b. IL
Nancy Greathouse, age 26, female, white, keeps house, b. IL
Dora Greathouse, age 8, female, white, b. IL
Leonora Greathouse, age 4, female, white, b. IL
Orpha Greathouse, age 1, female, white, b. IL
He appeared on the census in 1880 in Pittsfield, Pike County, Illinois. 88
J. F. Greathouse, white, male, age 39, lawyer, b. Il, f. ?, m. KY
Nancy L. Greathouse, white, female, age 35, wife, b. Il, f. KY, m. KY
Dora Greathouse, white, female, age 17, daughter, b. IL, f. IL, m. IL
Lenore Greathouse, whtie, female, age 13, daughter, b. IL, f. IL, m. IL
Velivia Greathouse, white, female, age 11, daughter, b. IL, f. IL, m. IL
Girtrude Greathouse, white, female, age 9, daughter, b. IL, f. IL, m. IL
Nina Greathouse, white, female, age 3, daughter, b. IL, f. IL, m. IL


Parents
         Father: Napoleon Bonaparte  "Boneparte" Greathouse (Abt 1806-1850) 
         Mother: Nancy Williams (1806-      ) 

Spouses and Children
1. *Nancy L. Binns (Abt 1844 -       )
       Marriage: 19 Sep 1861 - Pittsfield, Pike County, Illinois 89
       Children:
                1. Dora Greathouse (Abt 1863-      )
                2. Lenore Greathouse (Abt 1867-      )
                3. Leonora Greathouse (Abt 1866-      ) 87
                4. Velivia Greathouse (Abt 1869-      )
                5. Orpha Greathouse (Abt 1869-      ) 87
                6. Gertrude Greathouse (Abt 1871-      ) 88
                7. Gina Greathouse (Abt 1877-      )
                8. Nina Greathouse (Abt 1877-      ) 88

Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 26 Aug 2008 with Legacy 6.0 from Millennia